1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Sport

You are here: Home » Students, Parents & Staff » Sport

St Patrick's College is recognised as one of the leading sporting schools in Australia.

While proud of this record the College acknowledges that this is the outcome of sound coaching and development programmes that encourage, recognise and reward participation and fair play.

Opportunities for participation and development are afforded to all students. In adhering to best practice coaching processes all students will have the opportunity to achieve their personal best, whether it is being drafted by an AFL club or mastering a handstand dismount in gymnastics!

St Patrick’s College offers an extensive sporting program to encourage boys to adopt healthy living principles and as a way of engaging students in the life of the College.

The College promotes participation and celebrates excellence. The College has been the educational home for more than 110 AFL players, including Brownlow medallists John James and Brian Gleeson, as well as Olympic representatives such as Steve Moneghetti, Christian Ryan, James Marburg and Anthony Edwards. The College offers opportunities for boys to participate in sports as diverse as lawn bowls, rowing and golf and is a member of the Ballarat Association of Schools (BAS), whilst also participating in a wide range of competitions sanctioned by state and national sporting bodies.

Opportunities abound and are all supported by highly credentialled and committed coaches to ensure boys and their teams have fun while achieving their full potential. Our focus is foremost upon enjoyment and participation – we believe that if we ensure educational processes are adhered to, the scoreboard will look after itself.

Sport Uniform
All students should be aware that the standard sports uniform will consist of navy blue polo top and navy blue shorts and white SPC socks available from the College Shop. House coloured shirts are not to be worn for after school sports activities. The Rugby top, tracksuit and wet weather jacket are available for cooler weather. In essence all teams in any sport except for the Senior team will be required to wear the standard sports uniform. Where possible in accordance with the traditions and requirements of the sport the Senior sports teams will be fitted with the appropriate sports apparel for their sport. For example, the First XVIII Jumper.

Please see below, a list of all sports on offer here at St Patrick's College.

TERM 1

 

Junior Baseball

Wednesday

Intermediate Tennis SPC Blue (A) SPC White (B) (Yr 9)

Tuesday

Intermediate Tennis SPC Green (A) SPC Gold (B) (Yr 10)

Tuesday

1st  IV Tennis x 2

Friday

2nd IV Tennis x1

Friday

Senior Volleyball Blue

Wednesday

Senior Volleyball Green

Wednesday

Senior Golf

Wednesday

1st XI Cricket

Fri/Wed

2nd XI Cricket SPC Blue

Thursday

2nd XI Cricket SPC Green

Thursday

2nd XI Cricket SPC White

Thursday

Junior Cricket (Yr 8) Dual pitch

Wednesday

SPC Junior House Cricket

Tue/Wed

SPC House Tennis

Thursday

SPC House Lawn Bowls

Wednesday

SPC House Soccer

Wednesday

Lawn Bowls

Monday

Cycling - Valodrome

Tuesday

Cycling - BRCC Cycle Challenge

Varies

Rowing

Varies

Weights Room

Varies

Swimming Squad

Varies

Gymnastics Squad

Varies

 

TERM 2

 

1st XVIII Football

Wednesday

1st XVIII Football (Strength & Conditioning/Trainer)

Wednesday

1st XVIII Football (Team Manager/Property)

Wednesday

1st XVIII Football (Property)

Wednesday

1st XVIII Football (Physio)

Wednesday

Senior Football SPC White

Wednesday

Senior Football SPC Green

Wednesday

Senior Football SPC Blue

Wednesday

Senior Football SPC Gold

Wednesday

Inter Football - SPC Green Year 10

Tuesday

Inter Football - SPC  Blue Year 9

Tuesday

Inter Football - SPC White (Yr 9 and 10)

Tuesday

Junior Football Umpires Coordinator

Tuesday

Junior Football  - SPC Blue (Keniry Yr 7-8)

Tuesday

Junior Football - SPC Green (Galvin Yr 7-8)

Tuesday

Junior Football  - SPC White (Ryan Yr 7-8)

Tuesday

Junior Football  - SPC Gold (Nunan Yr 7-8)

Tuesday

Junior Football Yr 7 House Football

Friday

1st XI Soccer 

Wednesday

2nd XI Soccer Blue

Wednesday

Intermediate Soccer Green Yr 9

Wednesday

Soccer Referee's Coordinator

Tue/Thur

1st XV Rugby

Saturday

1st XV Rugby Manager

Saturday

Rugby Specialist Coaches

Saturday

Intermediate Rugby - U/16

Saturday

Intermediate Rugby - U/16 Manager

Saturday

Intermediate Rugby - U/15

Saturday

Intermediate Rugby - U/15 Manager

Saturday

Junior Rugby - U/14

Saturday

Junior Rugby - U/14 Manager

Saturday

Junior Rugby U/13

Saturday

Junior Rugby U/13 Manager

Saturday

Rugby Training Coordintor (Tue/Thur night)

Tuesday

Rugby Conditioning Coach

Tue/Thur

Rugby Trainer (Home games)

Saturday

Junior Hockey. Yr 7,8,9

Thursday

Badminton A, B, C Grade

Tuesday

Badminton D Grade

Tuesday

Badminton D Grade Facilities Manager

Tuesday

Badminton D Grade Competition Manager

Tuesday

BAS Athletics

Varies

Weights Room

Varies

Gymnastics Squad

Varies

   

TERM 3

 

1st XI Hockey

Thursday

Basketball Facilities/Comp Manager

Tue/Wed

First V Basketball SPC (White)

Wednesday

Senior Basketball Blue

Wednesday

Senior Basketball Green

Wednesday

Intermediate Basketball (Yr 10) SPC Blue 

Wednesday

Intermediate Basketball (Yr 10) SPC Green

Wednesday

Intermediate Basketball (Yr 9) SPC Blue

Wednesday

Intermediate Basketball (Yr 9) SPC Green

Wednesday

Intermediate Basketball (Yr 9) SPC

Wednesday

Junior Basketball SPC White (Yr 8)

Tuesday

Junior Basketball SPC Blue (Yr 8)

Tuesday

Junior Basketball SPC Green (Yr 8)

Tuesday

Junior Basketball SPC Green (Yr 7)

Tuesday

Junior Basketball SPC White (Yr 7)

Tuesday

Junior Basketball SPC Blue (Yr 7)

Tuesday

Table Tennis

Tuesday

Squash/Racquetball

Thursday

Weights Room

Varies

BAS Cross Country

Varies

Rowing

Varies

Swimming Squad

Varies

Gymnastics Squad

Varies

Shooting

Varies

   

TERM 4

 

Cycling

Varies

Junior Golf (Individual entry)

Wednesday

Croquet SPC Blue, Green.

Wednesday

Intermediate Volleyball SPC Blue  (Yr 10)

Thursday

Intermediate Volleyball SPC Green (Yr 9)

Thursday

Junior Volleyball SPC Blue (Yr 8)

Wednesday

Junior Volleyball SPC Green (Yr 7)

Wednesday

1st XI Cricket

Friday

2nd XI Cricket SPC Blue

Thursday

2nd XI Cricket SPC Green

Thursday

2nd XI Cricket SPC White

Thursday

Junior Cricket Dev Sq

Monday

Junior Tennis SPC Blue (A Gr) and White (B Gr) (Yr 8)

Tuesday

Junior Tennis SPC Green (A Gr) and Gold (B Gr) (Yr 7)

Tuesday

Rugby 7's House competition

Varies

Rowing

Varies

Weights Room

Varies

Swimming Squad

Varies

Gymnastics Squad

Varies

Junior Soccer  - SPC Blue Yr 8 

Wednesday

Junior Soccer -  SPC White Yr 7

Wednesday

Mountain Bike Riding (at Mt. Clear)

Tuesday

2018 Rugby Gala Day Match Reports

14 May

2018 Rugby Gala Day Match Reports author: Mike Silcock

St Patrick’s College 1st XV vs. Scotch College (H) (12/05) Full time: 71 – 0 (HT 21-0)  Try scorer/s: Chris Tuitea 3, Eddie Sauvao 2, Inoke Siola’a, Koni Wolfgramm, Elijah Kelly, Ethan Jessop, Ryan Yeomans, Josh Wilson-Stanton Conversion/s: Pou Siola’a (8/10), Chris Tuitea (1/1) 5 – Chris Tuitea 4 – Inoke Siola’a 3 – Ethan Jessop 2 – Eddie Sauvao

Director of Sport Report - May 10, 2018

9 May

Director of Sport Report - May 10, 2018 author: Gavin Webb

Please click on this link for a Sports Report from the Director of Sport, Mr Gavin Webb.  

Rugby reports - April 28, 2018

30 Apr

Rugby reports - April 28, 2018 author: Mike Silcock

St Patrick’s College 1st XV 74 d Xavier College 0 April 24, 2018 Try scorers: Eddie Sauvao 4, Inoke Siola’a 3, Josh Cooper 1, Josh W-S 1, Chris Tuitea 1, Ryan Yeomans 1 Conversions: Pou Siola’a (8/11) Penalties: Pou Siola’a (1/1) 5 – Pou Siola’a 4 – Inoke Siola’a 3 – Eddie Sauvao 2 – Josh Wilson-Stanton 1 – Simon Porter October 9, 2017. That is t

Director of Sport Report - April 27, 2018

25 Apr

Director of Sport Report - April 27, 2018 author: Gavin Webb

Please click on this link for a Sports Report from the Director of Sport, Mr Gavin Webb.  

2017 BAS 1st XI Soccer Grand Final

9 Aug

2017 BAS 1st XI Soccer Grand Final author: Tony Beggs

BAS Grand Final St Patrick’s College 1 defeated Ballarat Grammar 0 GOALS: Josh DeVoogel BEST: Henry Ward, Josh DeVoogel, Ryan Schorback, James King, Mark Ritchie, Mitch Ralston, Tiernan Somers, Marcus Parini, Connor O’Callaghan, Dennis Wanjiku Congratulations to this fine group of St Patrick's boys for producing another BAS Grand Final win agai

2017 Herald Sun Shield semi match report

23 Jul

2017 Herald Sun Shield semi match report author: Howard Clark

Football Report 1st XVIII St Pat’s 15 - 11- 101 Defeated Essendon and Keilor College 1 -2 - 8 Goal Kickers: Izaac Johnson 4, Josh Chatfield 3, Jordan Johnston 2, Joel O’Connell 1, Nick Canny 1, Lochie Dawson 1, Keegan Grey 1, Joe Dodd 1 Best Players: Jordan Johnston, Nick Stuhldreier, Jordan Grant, Izaac Johnson, Joe Dodd (Until Injured), Ai

1st XVIII match report - 2015 Herald Sun Shield Fi

9 Aug

1st XVIII match report - 2015 Herald Sun Shield Fi author: Xavier Carey

2015 Herald Sun Shield Grand Final St Patrick’s College 10.12 (72) d Essendon Keilor College 6.7 (43) Goal Kickers: Jackson Carrick 2, Jacob Wheelahan 2, Jacob Hopper 1, Hamish Coulton 1, Daniel Rioli 1, Leigh Spiteri 1, Tanner Blackney-Noter 1, Bailey Veale Best Players: Joel Cowan, Ben Hurley, Jacob Hopper, Ben Simpson, Ben Lusby, Hasker Dawbo