1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Calendar

You are here: Home » Community » Calendar

ro2016.jpg

The complete 2017 Term 3 calendar can be found here

Calendar

Monday, September 18
Soccer Presentation Night (6:00 pm-10:00 pm)

Tuesday, September 19
College Assembly - Leadership Transfer (10:15 am-10:50 am)
Performing Arts Presentation Dinner (7:30 pm-10:00 pm)

Wednesday, September 20 
Year 7 Immunisations Round 3 (9:45 am-12:30 pm)

Friday, September 22
End of Term 3, Last day Students Finish 2.30pm 
Years 7 - 11 Mid Semester Reports released via PAM (4.00pm) 
Boarding Parent-Teacher Interviews (2:30 pm-3:25 pm)

Tuesday, September 26
Year 12 Trial Exams

Wednesday, September 27
Year 12 Trial Exams 

Thursday, September 28
Year 12 Trial Exams 

Friday, September 29 
AFL Grand Final Public Holiday

Tuesday, October 3
Cricket Tour - Mildura 

Wednesday, October 4
Cricket Tour - Mildura 

Thursday, October 5
Cricket Tour - Mildura 

Monday, October 9
Students Commence 
VCE Arts/Technology Showcase (Pavilion) 
Performance and Languages oral examinations (Students notified by VCAA)

Tuesday, October 10
VCE Arts/Technology Showcase (Pavilion) 

Wednesday, October 11
Foundation Committee Meeting, Kennedy Boardroom (12:30 pm- 1:30 pm)
Year 12 Assembly (Chapel) (1:30 pm-3:25 pm)
VCE Arts/Technology Showcase and 2017 Opening Night (Pavilion) (7:00 pm-10:00 pm)

Thursday, October 12
VCE Arts/Technology Showcase (Pavilion) 
SPC Junior & Intermediate Football v Maribyrnong at SPC (12:00 pm -5:00 pm)
Year 7 - 9 Parent/Student/Teacher Interviews (4:00 pm-8:30 pm)

Friday, October 13
VCE Arts/Technology Showcase (Pavilion) 

Saturday, October 14
2018 Year 7 Testing Day – OCA Pavilion (9:00 am-4:00 pm)

Monday, October 16
Minyip Field and Game School Shoot 
1st V Basketball Presentation Night (6:00 pm-10:00 pm)
OCA Bendigo Regional Dinner (Venue to be confirmed) (7:00 pm-10:00 pm)

Tuesday, October 17
College Assembly - Mental Health (10:15 am-10:50 am)
Rowing AGM (6:00 PM-8:00 PM)

Wednesday, October 18
Unit 1 & 2 Outdoor and Environmental Studies C.B.D. Experience – Class A 
Year 12 presentation ‘So Many Choices’, Victorian Police (Pavilion) (1:30 pm-3:25 pm)

Thursday, October 19
Unit 1 & 2 Outdoor and Environmental Studies C.B.D. Experience – Class A 

Friday, October 20
MENtal Brekky (OCA Pavilion) (7:30 am-9:00 am)

Sunday, October 22
1st XI Cricket vs Melbourne Grammar (away) 

 

 

2017 Term Dates

Term 1 
Wednesday, January 18
Office Opens
Thursday, January 26
Australia Day
Monday, January 30
Teaching Staff Return, Staff Day 1
Tuesday, January 31
Staff Day 2
Wednesday, February 1
Students commence
Wednesday, March 1
Ash Wednesday
Monday, March 13
Labour Day
Wednesday, March 22
Athletics Day
Friday, March 31
End of Term 1, Last day Students


Term 2

Monday, April 17
Easter Monday
Tuesday, April 18
Students commence
Tuesday, April 25
Anzac Day
Thursday, May 5
Edmund Rice Day
Monday, June 12
Boarder’s Exeat
Queen’s Birthday
Friday, June 23
End of Term 2, Last day Students

Term 3

Monday, July 17
Students commence
Wednesday, August 2
Student Free Day 
Staff PD Day
Monday, August 21 
Student Free Day 
Boarder’s Exeat
Staff PD Day
Friday, September 22
End of Term 3, Last day Students


Term 4

Monday, October 9
Students commence
Wednesday, October 25
Final Day, Year 12
Monday, November 6
Boarders Exeat
Student Free Day
Tuesday, November 7
Melbourne Cup Day
Student Free Day
Boarders Exeat
Tuesday, November 28
Final Day, Year 11
Thursday, December 7 
End of Term 4, Last day Year 7 - 10 Students
Wednesday, December 20
Office Closes